Home » Legal » How to Get Visit Visa for Canada

How to Get Visit Visa for Canada

While applying for Canada immigration is one thing, you may want to visit the place to find out whether it offers what you’re looking for. Luckily, immigration lawyers Toronto also offer help and assistance, if you need a visa. You can visit Y-Canada and find the best Immigration lawyer in Toronto, and get the desired information online. You might need professional help in preparing documents and paperwork for the visa.

Here are few general tips to get visit visa for Canada.

Determining What You Need

  1. Check to see if you need a visa to enter Canada. Not everyone needs a visa to visit Canada. For instance, United States citizens do not need a visa. Visit the Government of Canada’s website which has a section titled “Find out if you need a visa.” Find your country in the drop-down list, and then answer any other questions that pop up. Once you hit “Go,” it will tell you whether or not you need a visa.
  2. Check to see if you need an ETA to travel. Canada is also implementing another type of travel authorization, which will be made final in March of 2016. It’s called an Electronic Travel Authorization (eTA).
  3. Make sure you have a valid reason to travel. One of the most common reason for a visa applications is if you are planning to visit as a tourist. You may also get one for business trips. Finally, you can get a visa to see your kids or grandkids.
  4. You may want to apply for a super visa as a parent or grandparent, even if you don’t need a visa to visit Canada; this visa lets you visit for as long as 2 years

Applying online for a Visa

  1. Check your eligibility. Use the website’s eligibility calculator to make sure you can apply for a visa. It can only tell whether you’re eligible or not.
  2. Now, you will be asked to make a checklist of required documents.
  3. Gather your documents. Some common documents you may need include a valid passport and information about your travel planes, such as a plane ticket and your itinerary. You need to prove you’re in good health with a copy of the appointment you made for a physical examination.
  4. Provide extra information for a super visa. If you are applying for a parent or grandparent super visa, you will need to give proof that you are actually a parent or grandparent. You are going to need the following:
  5. Birth certificate of your child
  6. A letter from your child or grandchild that includes an outline of care and lists the number people that are in that household.
  7. You are required to give a passport photo when applying. It needs to be at least 420 pixels by 540 pixels.
  8. Upload the information to the computer.
  9. Create an online account.
  10. Pay the fees. You have an option to pay through website’s online payment system.
  11. Work through the application. Upload your picture and add documents along with any biographical paperwork.
  12. Submit the application and check from time to time for confirmation. Application takes as long as 70 days to approve.
, , , ,