Home » Legal » FBI Channelers And Dui Entry To Canada

FBI Channelers And Dui Entry To Canada

Canada is one of the few countries that are renowned for their strict immigration laws. Ideally, visitors or temporary workers may be denied entry into the country if they have criminal conviction records that render them “criminally inadmissible” under the country’s Immigration & Refugee Protection Act. For instance, A Driving under the Influence (DUI) a conviction can render you “criminally inadmissible†according to FWCanada  http://www.duicanadaentry.com/news/news-and-articles/news-articles/fbi-approved-channelers , a renowned Canadian immigration law firm. Here you will find detailed explanations of some of the criminal convictions that could cause you to be barred from entering Canada and some of the options that are available for you to overcome the inadmissibility.

Entering Canada with the DUI Conviction

Note that being deemed inadmissible will not necessarily leave you without any options for entering the country. However, assessing some of these options or determining the right the course of action can be quite overwhelming, and that is why might need the help of an immigration lawyer. Some of the options you may be presented with include;

Applying

For a temporary resident

Permit for criminal rehabilitation

For deemed rehabilitation

For a legal opinion letter in the case of non-conviction

The Temporary Resident Permit

This is necessary for those people who were convicted of crimes outside Canada and have less than five years since they completed their sentence for that crime. It is important to note that this is just a temporary solution. Ideally, this permits only allows the applicant entry into the country for the specified period and for specific reasons such as family or business-related emergencies. The applicant is normally expected to give compelling reasons as to why they need to enter the country. The good thing is that this permit can actually be accessed and even processed at the Canadian port or border entry. This enables the applicant to get an immediate answer regarding their eligibility to enter the country.

Crime Rehabilitation

If someone was convicted outside Canada and over 5 years have so far passed since they completed their entire sentence, they can apply for criminal rehabilitation. Unlike the temporary resident permit, this one resolves inadmissibility into Canada permanently. The applicant must, however, explain the circumstances of their crime and the events that led to their conviction. They must also explain why they think they are reformed and affirm that they are not at any risk of re-offending. Upon approval, the applicants can visit the country any time as long as they are not convicted of other crimes.

Deemed Rehabilitation

If the applicant only has one DUI conviction on record and ten or more years have gone by from the time they completed their sentence, they can apply for Deemed Rehabilitation status. This is because the person is deemed to have been rehabilitated owing to the passage of time. If you are in such a situation, your immigration lawyer can help you or even represent you in the entire the application process at the Canadian Visa office.

The Legal Opinion Letter

Just in case you have ever been charged with a DUI crime but were not convicted, you will not be expected to undergo any formal process before entering Canada. However, it is advisable to have that charge explained with the legal opinion letter. This normally helps to explain why you are not inadmissible under the Canadian immigration laws. This also applies to those people who have been deemed rehabilitated.

FBI Channelers

If the applicants are United States nationals, they are normally required to submit their application to the Canadian consulate in the US. Some of the requirements include police clearances as well as FBI clearances in some cases. They normally outline the offenses that the applicant has committed. The state police clearance gives the immigration officials a trusted account of the person’s criminal history within specific states. However, the application can be strengthened by an FBI background check as it discloses the person’s criminal history in each of the US states.

In most cases, applying for police certificates directly to the FBI can take as long as 90 days.However, if you need it quick, you can opt to use the FBI-approved channelers, who will expedite the entire process in just 3-4 days at some extra fees. Ideally, FBI channelers are simply private companies that are licensed to provide these certificates on behalf of FBI. In fact, their background check is similar to that which is undertaken by FBI. For instance, they will take your fingerprints and data, then forward the same to the Criminal Justice Information Service, an FBI division. Here they will provide the electronic check results. If you are uncertain about the application process, you can always seek the help of an immigration lawyer, who will take you through some or all the steps of the process.

References

http://www.duicanadaentry.com/criminal-inadmissibility-canada/

http://jmpimmigration.com/wp/you-need-to-enter-canada-but-have-a-criminal-conviction-correct-advice-and-planning-ahead-can-make-all-the-difference/